Contact Us: (07) 3167 6200 Email: info@archibaldbrown.com.au

Privacy Policy

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy complies with the National Privacy Principles, set out in the Privacy Assessment (Private Sector) Act, 2000 and explains how your personal information will be managed when dealing with this organisation.

We do not sell any information gained, nor do we disclose any collected data without your express permission. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal data we hold, from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

The Purpose of Collecting Personal Information
Archibald & Brown Lawyers collects personal information for marketing purposes.

Personal Information We Collect
The type of personal information Archibald & Brown Lawyers collects and holds includes names, addresses, contact details, occupation and other information which assists us in conducting our business and providing and marketing our services.

From Whom Do We Collect Personal Information?

We collect personal information about:

  • Clients
  • Business Associates
  • Potential clients and their employees
  • Suppliers and their employees
  • Other people who come into contact with Archibald & Brown Lawyers

How Personal Information Is Collected

Archibald & Brown Lawyers generally collects personal information by way of face to face meetings, interviews, completion of forms.

Business Cards
Telephone conversations
Third parties

We collect information from our website through receiving subscription applications and emails.

Use and Disclosure
Archibald & Brown Lawyers does not sell, loan or give away information collected from any of our activities. No data collected from our website will be disclosed to a third party, except where it is specifically agreed to by you or legally required.

Data Quality
We strive to keep all information up to date. If you have identified that the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us and we will amend it.

Data Security
We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of the personal data we hold from such risk as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data.

Collection of Sensitive Information
Archibald & Brown Lawyers does not collect sensitive information.